Skip to content ↓

Meet the Governors

Three Spires Trust

The King's CE Academy joined Three Spires Trust on 1 April 2021. For further information on the Three Spires Trust Governance structure please use the following link: Governance - Three Spires Trust

Details of the shared local governing body between The King's and St Thomas' CE Primary Academy are listed below:

Local Governing Body details:
 

Category Name Term of office
Trust appointed Rev. Iain Baker Ex officio
Trust appointed Vacant -
Trust appointed Alison Hammami September 2026
Trust appointed Vacant -
Trust appointed Keith Salt November 2025
Trust appointed Vacant June 2025
Trust appointed David Shemilt (Chair) -
Community Vacant -
Parent Vacant -
Parent Dionne Brown June 2025
Staff Louise Fry (Principal) Ex officio
Staff Hollie Bolton June 2025
Clerk Megan Till -

The chair of governors can be contacted through the clerk of governors. 

The clerk to the local governing body can be contacted via email: clerk.kidsgrove@threespirestrust.org

Resignations in the last 12 months:

Resigned in the last 12 months Appointment Date End Date
Aby Mason June 2021 31st August 2022
Hayley Miller June 2021 31st August 2022
Jade Timperley-Goodwin June 2021 31st August 2022
Julie Salisbury June 2021 31st August 2022
Andy Hall June 2021 6th November 2022
Siobhan Macey June 2021 6th November 2022